Skip to content
FreelancerToolkit

Calculate Your Freelance Project Quote

Free project cost calculator for freelancers and agencies. Estimate delivery labor, admin time, revisions, expenses, and scope risk before turning the real cost into a client quote.

Use this free tool now

No signup, no credit card, and no data stored on our servers.

Start below

Short answer

A freelance project cost calculator should total production labor, admin time, revisions, direct expenses, and a scope-risk buffer before a client price is chosen. That separates the cost to deliver from the quote the client sees.

  • Best fit: finding the delivery-cost floor before a fixed quote
  • Outperformance angle: cost, break-even, client price, and effective hourly return in one worksheet

Project delivery cost worksheet

Calculate the real delivery cost from production, admin, revisions, expenses, and scope risk, then compare it with a client-facing price that covers fees and profit.

Healthy protection

Estimate the real work

Include client calls, project management, QA, and handoff time so the quote does not punish delivery work.

hrs

Calls, planning, QA, handoff, project management.

hrs
$

Tools, contractors, stock assets, travel, or pass-through costs.

$
hrs

15-25% is typical for fixed-scope work.

%
%
%

For planning only. Confirm with your accountant.

%

Cost result

Protected delivery cost

$6,540

Labor + expenses + $1,090 risk buffer

Suggested client price

$7,976

Adds fee allowance and 15% profit room

Break-even floor

$6,779

Do not quote below this unless you intentionally discount

Effective hourly after reserve

$107.98/hr

After payment fees, expenses, and 25% tax reserve

Cost and price anatomy

Separate delivery cost from the fee and profit allowances that shape the client price.

Line itemBasisAmount
Production labor40h x $100/hr$4,000
Admin, calls, handoff6h x $100/hr$600
Revision allowance2 rounds x 3h$600
Direct expensesSoftware, contractors, stock, tools$250
Scope buffer20% contingency$1,090
Payment/platform fees3% allowance$239
Profit room15% of quote$1,196

Suggested payment split

Deposit to start$3,988
Midpoint milestone$2,393
Final handoff$1,595

Pair this with a written scope, revision limit, payment terms, and acceptance criteria before work starts.

Copyable cost and quote note

Paste this into an estimate, proposal, or internal pricing document.

Freelance project cost and quote summary

Protected delivery cost: $6,540
Recommended quote: $7,976
Delivery hours: 40h production + 6h admin/client work + 6h revisions
Hourly rate: $100/hr
Direct expenses: $250
Scope buffer: 20% ($1,090)
Payment/platform fee allowance: 3% ($239)
Profit room: 15% ($1,196)
Suggested tax reserve: 25% ($1,872)
Cash left after fees, expenses, and tax reserve: $5,615
Effective hourly after reserve: $107.98/hr

Suggested payment split:
Deposit 50%: $3,988
Milestone 30%: $2,393
Final 20%: $1,595

Project price calculator for real quotes

Use this when a client asks for a fixed project price and you need a defensible number fast. It converts estimated hours, your rate, revision time, and scope buffer into a quote you can explain in a proposal without reaching for a spreadsheet.

Freelance services pricing without guesswork

The safest price starts with your costs, then adds protection for unknowns. This calculator helps freelancers and agencies avoid undercharging by including the non-obvious work around communication, revisions, QA, and handoff.

Useful when searchers really mean project price calculator

Many people search for a project price calculator even when they need the delivery-cost side first. This page handles both steps: estimate the internal cost, then turn it into a client-facing fixed quote with margin protection built in.

Tool guide

Project Cost Calculator: free online workflow

The Project Cost Calculator is built for people searching for project cost calculator, project price calculator, freelance project pricing, and how to quote a freelance project, and a fast way to calculate the result without a paid download step. It keeps the calculator, generator, or file workflow on the same page as the explanation, so the searcher can read the guidance and use the tool immediately.

Use it when you need a practical answer, export, document, or formatted file quickly. The page is designed as a focused landing page for pricing & profitability searches: clear instructions first, the working tool above, FAQs below, and internal links to related tools when the next step belongs somewhere else.

For broader workflows, browse the Pricing & Profitability category. That page groups the related tools together so users can move from research to action without returning to search results.

Choose the right workflow

What this tool helps you decide

Searcher job

Estimate the internal cost of a freelance project before turning it into a quote.

What generic guides miss

Broad business calculators rarely include revision and scope risk; this page should keep freelance margin protection visible.

Use it now

Start with hours and rate, then add revision time and buffer before choosing the client price.

Delivery cost workflow

What this page should do next

Project cost and project price are related but different jobs. Keep labor, admin, revisions, expenses, buffer, and break-even visible first, then route users to the client-facing price and proposal steps.

What it helps with

Free project cost calculator for freelancers and agencies. Estimate delivery labor, admin time, revisions, expenses, and scope risk before turning the real cost into a client quote.

Why it can rank

The page targets specific pricing & profitability intent instead of sending every query to the homepage.

Best next step

Use the tool, then compare related pricing & profitability tools from the category page if your workflow needs another step.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I price a freelance project?▾

Estimate hours × your hourly rate, then add a 15–25% scope buffer for unknowns, plus hours for revisions. This gives a quote that protects your margin.

What is a scope buffer?▾

A scope buffer (typically 15–25%) is padding added to your base estimate to cover unexpected work, client changes, or complexity you didn't anticipate.

How many revision rounds should I include?▾

2–3 revision rounds is standard for most creative or development projects. Define what counts as a revision in your contract to avoid scope creep.

Is this a project price calculator or a cost calculator?▾

Both. The calculator starts with your internal cost estimate, then turns it into a client-facing project price by adding buffers, revision time, and profit protection.

Can I use this as a freelance services pricing calculator?▾

Yes. Use it for web design, development, marketing, writing, consulting, and agency services where you need to convert estimated effort into a fixed project quote.